The Iranian Laws and Regulation

The laws and regulations for obtaining an entry visa with the right of working and issuance of work permit of foreign nationals are as follows:

  • IR-WPFN – On Obtaining Entry Visa with the Right of Working and Issuance, Extension and Renewal of Work Permits of Foreign Nationals, published in Official Gazette No.16938 dated April 26, 2003 (06.02.1382);
  • IR-LL – Iranian Labour Law, published in Official Gazette No. 124356 dated 03.01.1990.

Applying for Entry Visa with the Right of Working

For obtaining the entry visa with the right of working and work permit, hereinafter the following procedures should be observed before the General Bureau of Aliens’ Occupation (abbrev. GBAO):

Before the arrival of the foreign national in Iran, the respective Iranian employer should apply for the issuance of a entry visa with the right of working before the GBAO located in the workplace of the foreign national. For
example, if the foreign national’s workplace is located in the city of Tehran, the application should be submitted to the GBAO at No. 8, Eastern-Sepand St., Nejat Allahi St. (Villa),Tehran.

The following documents shall be submitted for the issuance of the entry visa with the right of working:

  • The written request of the employer for the issuance of an entry visa with the right of working bearing the authorized signature;
  • Completing a copy of questionnaire regarding the Primarily Information of Employers ;
  • Completing three copies of the “Aliens’ Occupation Application Form” ;
  • Completing two copies of the questionnaire regarding Personal Information ;
  • The photocopy of the announcement of company’s establishment and its recent changes published in the Official Gazette (Companies already having a record in the said Bureau have to attach the photocopy of the announcement concerning company’s recent changes as well).
  • Completing the questionnaire regarding Employer’s Obligation.

The executive procedures for obtaining the entry visa with the right of working is As follow and may take up to Two working weeks.

  • The employer’s representative shall file the application form attached with all documents as stated above with the office concerned, have them checked and initialed after completed. The application shall be registered with the computer.
  • The application shall be transmitted via the computer network to the concerned department.
  • The expert must review the case and decide on the eligibility of each application. Those applications which require the approval of the Technical Board of GBAP must be forwarded to the Board for necessary approval.
  • The form of entry visa with the right of working shall be issued and send to the Office of Management for sealing and signature.
  • The Secretariat shall register and send the form of the entry visa with the right of working to the Consular Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or to the representative office of the above said Ministry in the Province.
  • The application for entry visa with the right of working shall be submitted by the Iranian employer before foreign national’s arrival to Iran. The request will be examined by the said Bureau and in case of approval, the entry visa with the right of working will be issued. Thereafter, the foreign national can enter Iran with the said visa and apply for a work permit from the said Bureau.

Nevertheless, it is possible for foreign nationals to enter Iran on a 15-day tourist visa, but without the authorization and permission to work based on Art. 120 IR-LL:

“Foreign nationals may not work in Iran unless they initially hold an entry visa with the right to engage in a specific job, and secondly obtain a work permit under relevant laws and by-laws.”

In order to be authorized to work in Iran, within 7 days after the foreign national’s arrival, the respective employer should apply for entry visa with the right of work before GBAO and upon obtaining the respective visa, the foreign national must exit Iran and enter into Iran again with the visa.